Privacy Policy

Dated: 1st January 2022


Overview

This privacy policy (Policy) sets out how Operative Intelligence Pty Limited ACN 649 022 560 (Operative Intelligence or we, our, us) collects and treats your personal information.  

We respect your right to privacy, are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

What is personal information? 

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from the information or opinion. Information or an opinion may be personal information regardless of whether it is true.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

The types of personal information we collect depends on the nature of our engagement with you. Examples of personal information we may collect include, but are not limited to:

  1. name;
  2. email address;
  3. home or work address;
  4. work information (e.g. employer, your role/position)

We may collect additional information at other times, including when you apply for employment, provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal, employment or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions or provide financial or credit card information.  Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

Why do we collect, hold and use your personal information?

We collect, hold and use your personal information so that we can:

  1. verify your identity;
  2. provide you with products and services, and manage our relationship with you;
  3. contact you, for example, to respond to your queries or complaints, or if we need to tell you something important; and
  4. comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services, communicate with you or respond to your enquiries. 

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including:

  1. when you interact with us electronically or in person;
  2. when you access our website or use our products or services;
  3. when we provide our products or services to you (or your employer or other organisation); and
  4. we may receive personal information from your employer or third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Policy.

We may collect information about how you access, use and interact with our website, including by using a range of tools such as Google Analytics or other web analytic tools. 

We use cookies on the website. A cookie is a small text file that the website may place on your device to store information. We may use persistent cookies (which remain on your computer even after you close your browser) to store information that may speed up your use of our website for any of your future visits to the website. We may also use session cookies (which no longer remain after you end your browsing session) to help manage the display and presentation of information on the website. You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.  However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.


How do we store personal information?

We store most personal information about you in computer systems and databases operated by either us or our external service providers. 

We implement and maintain processes and security measures designed to protect personal information we hold from misuse, interference, or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These processes and systems include:

  1. the use of identity and access management technologies to control access to systems on which personal information is processed and stored; and
  2. requiring all employees to comply with internal personal information security policies and keep personal information secure.  

We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for the purposes for which it was collected or for any secondary purpose permitted under the APPs.

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why? 

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Policy to:

  1. our employees and related bodies corporate;
  2. third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our website and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
  3. our existing or potential agents, business partners or professional advisors.

We may also disclose personal information where (i) we are required or authorised by law to do so; (ii) you have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or (iii) we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Do we disclose personal information to overseas recipients? 

We may disclose your personal information to recipients which are located outside Australia.

Those recipients are likely to be located in the United States.

Do we use your personal information for marketing?

We will use your personal information to offer you products and services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to. These products and services may be offered by us, our related companies, our other business partners or our service providers.

Where you receive electronic marketing communications from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions provided in the communication.

How do you access, or ask for a correction to, your personal information?

You may access or request correction of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. Our contact details are set out below. There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information.

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information, but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with access (such as photocopying costs or costs for time spent on collating large amounts of material).

We will respond to your requests to access or correct personal information in a reasonable time and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you remains accurate and up to date.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

How do you make a complaint? 

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should contact us. Our contact details are set out below.

We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigation.

If you are not satisfied we have handled a privacy issue, you may approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.

Contact details

If you have any questions, comments, requests or concerns, please contact us at:

support@operativeintelligence.com

Changes to this Policy 

We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon posting of the modifications on our website.   Please check back from time to time to review our current Privacy Policy.

You may obtain a copy of our current policy from our website or by contacting us at the contact details above.


Book a Demo

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Join us

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.